+254 728 528 266
Conservation | Sustainability | Bio-Diversity | Empowerment

ESSENZA™ Sweet Myrrh Essential Oil – Wholesale

KES 1,400.00

Sweet Myrrh resin is a sap like substance that exudes from the barks of the Commiphora Holtziana tree.

Traditionally, Sweet Myrrh was used as a fragrance, for embalming bodies by Egyptians, as food flavouring, for treating wounds and the paste was used to stop bleeding and as a treatment of hay fever. It was often burned at funerals and solemn occasions as a symbol of suffering.

Out of stock

SKU: AESEO2003W Category: Tags: ,
Description
Additional information
Reviews (0)

Overview

Sweet Myrrh resin is a sap like substance that exudes from the barks of the Commiphora Holtziana tree. Traditionally, Sweet Myrrh was used as a fragrance, for embalming bodies by Egyptians, as food flavouring, for treating wounds and the paste was used to stop bleeding and as a treatment of hay fever. It was often burned at funerals and solemn occasions as a symbol of suffering.


 

Primary Benefits

Skin And Hair Care
    • Soothes cracked patches.
    • Prevents aging and reduces wrinkles.
    • Moisturizes skin and keeps it healthy.
    • Tones the skin and helps to clear marks and scars.
    • Prevents hair loss by strengthening roots.
Parasite Control
    • Fights fasciolasis.
    • Helps decrease the symptoms of the infection as well as parasite’s egg count.
Relaxation
    • Used for massages as a muscle relaxant.
    • Eases troubled thoughts by quieting the mind.
    • Sets a tranquil yet intense mood.
Health
    • Relieves respiratory diseases by relieving congestion and reducing phlegm.
    • Helps treat ‘hyperthyroidism’.
    • Treats athletes’ foot and ring worms.
    • Promotes tissue repair and clears toxins from the body.

 


 

Directions For Use

Aromatically
    • Add a few drops into your diffuser.
    • Add several drops to your hot bath.
    • Add to household cleaning agents.
    • Add a few drops in hot water or onto a hot towel and inhale.
    • Blend with other oils and spray.
Topically

Always conduct a test patch on the inner forearm by applying diluted essential oil and give it time, if it does not show adverse reactions use on other parts of the body.

    • Mix with carrier oils and apply on hair or skin.
    • Rub a few drops between your palms.
    • Add to your moisturizer for toning and rejuvenation of the skin.
    • Add a few drops to a damp towel and apply directly to inflamed areas.
    • Place a hot towel with a few drops of the oil on the chest for respiratory decongestion.
Other
    • Dilute and burn in an oil burner.
Weight 0.04 kg
Certification

100% pure organic, therapeutic-grade essential oil

Botanical Name

Commiphora Myrrha

Part Of Plant Distilled

Resin

Method Of Distillation

Steam Distillation

Aromatic Description

Amber, Woody, Smoky and Sweet

Colour

Greenish with a Viscous Consistency

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Select Your Currency
EUREuro