Shea butter is a natural butter cold pressed from the nuts of the African Shea tree (Vitteralia Paradoxa).
Our Shea seeds are collected in Uganda and processed in Kenya). The Nilotica Shea butter is a rare natural butter from a sub-species called Vitellaria Nilotica found ONLY in the East African region.
It is creamier, with a mild and slightly nutty aroma and richer in oleic acid content which makes it softer, moisturizing, easier to spread and highly absorbent on the skin and hair.
The butter has Emollient, moisturizing, anti-inflammatory, anti-aging and skin/ hair regenerating properties. It is effective for all skin and hair types including those of babies and people with sensitive skin. It can be used on its own, being mixed with other pure oils or as a cosmetic ingredient.
Carrier oils are oils with little to no scents and are obtained through cold pressing or maceration of either seeds, kernels, nuts or even vegetables.
These oils are called carrier oils because they “carry” essential oils into the skin as they are too harsh on their own. They are also commonly referred to as base oils, fixed oils, and vegetable oils even though not all of them are from vegetables. Carrier oils can also be used on their own to help nourish both hair and skin amongst other uses and benefits.
We can supply several oils to compliment the quality of our essential oils; started with baobab, oils such as cape chestnut (Yangu Oil), neem, avocado and moringa shall soon follow: They are collected locally and are in line with our mission as they contribute to rural income generation and land restoration, they are all produced using cold pressing method. Cape chestnut is collected from Mt. Kenya forest, baobab from central, neem and moringa from the coast regions.
Baobab (Adansonia digitata)
Baobab is a premium and luxurious plant based and nutrient rich plant based oil that moisturizes, cleanses and nourishes both skin and hair. It is extracted from the seeds of a fruit of a tall,thick trunked, upside down looking tree found in some parts of Africa.
Moringa Oil (Moringa oleifera)
Moringa oil is a nutritious oil obtained from cold pressing of seeds of small tree- moringa oleifera also referred to as “The drumstick tree” or “Miracle tree”. It is an amazing topical cleanser, moisturizer for skin, stimulates hair growth & regrowth by preventing hair from thinning & loss.
Avocado Oil (Persea Gratissima)
Avocado oil is an edible oil exacted from the pulp of the avocado fruit. It is mostly used for lubrication in cosmetics as well as its high skin penetration and rapid absorption property for both skin and hair.